Difference between revisions of "004 Sample Final A, Problem 18"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<span class="exam"> Ten teams are entered in a bowling tournament. In how many ways can first, second, and third prizes be awarded? (simplify your answer to a single number) {...") |
|||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! Step 4: | ! Step 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |So, the total number of ways first, second, and third prizes can be awarded is <math>10 | + | |So, the total number of ways first, second, and third prizes can be awarded is <math>10\cdot 9\cdot 8=720</math>. |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:26, 2 June 2015
Ten teams are entered in a bowling tournament. In how many ways can first, second, and third prizes be awarded? (simplify your answer to a single number)
| Foundations |
|---|
| If there are n teams, how many ways can first prize be awarded? |
| Answer: |
| Each team could win first place. So, there are n ways that first prize can be awarded. |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| There are 10 ways that first prize could be awarded. |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| After choosing a first place winner, there are 9 ways that second prize could be awarded. |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| After choosing both a first and second place winner, there are 8 ways that third prize could be awarded. |
| Step 4: |
|---|
| So, the total number of ways first, second, and third prizes can be awarded is . |
| Final Answer: |
|---|