Difference between revisions of "022 Exam 1 Sample A, Problem 4"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<span class="exam"><span class="biglink"> Problem 4. </span> Determine the intervals where the function <math style="vert...") |
m |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Foundations: | ! Foundations: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |When a first derivative is positive, the function is increasing (heading uphill). When the first derivative is negative, it is decreasing (heading downhill). When the first derivative is <math style="vertical-align: 0%">0</math>, it is not quite so clear. If <math style="vertical-align: - | + | |When a first derivative is positive, the function is increasing (heading uphill). When the first derivative is negative, it is decreasing (heading downhill). When the first derivative is <math style="vertical-align: 0%">0</math>, it is not quite so clear. If <math style="vertical-align: -20%">f'(z)=0</math> at a point <math style="vertical-align: 0%">z</math>, and the first derivative splits around it (either <math style="vertical-align: -20%">f'(x)<0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x<z</math> and <math style="vertical-align: -20%">f'(x)>0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x > z</math>, or <math style="vertical-align: -20%">f'(x) > 0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x< z</math> and <math style="vertical-align: -20%">f'(x) < 0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x> z</math>), then the point <math style="vertical-align: -20%">(z,f(z))</math> is a '''local maximum''' or '''minimum''', respectively, and is neither increasing or decreasing at that point. |
<br> | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:27, 12 April 2015
Problem 4. Determine the intervals where the function is increasing or decreasing.
| Foundations: |
|---|
| When a first derivative is positive, the function is increasing (heading uphill). When the first derivative is negative, it is decreasing (heading downhill). When the first derivative is , it is not quite so clear. If Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(z)=0}
at a point Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle z}
, and the first derivative splits around it (either Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)<0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x<z}
and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)>0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x > z}
, or Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x) > 0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x< z}
and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x) < 0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x> z}
), then the point is a local maximum or minimum, respectively, and is neither increasing or decreasing at that point.
|
| On the other hand, if the first derivative does not split around Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle z} , then it will be increasing or decreasing at that point based on the derivative of the adjacent intervals. For example, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g(x)=x^3} has the derivative Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g'(x)=3x^2} . Thus, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g'(0)=0} , but is strictly positive every else. As a result, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g(x)=x^3} is increasing on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (-\infty,\infty)} . |
Solution:
| Find the Derivatives and Their Roots: |
|---|
| Note that |