Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Final A, Problem 4"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Foundations: | ! Foundations: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Since only two variables are present, we are going to differentiate everything with respect to | + | |Since only two variables are present, we are going to differentiate everything with respect to <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x</math> in order to find an expression for the slope, <math style="vertical-align: -21%">m = y' = dy/dx</math>. Then we can use the point-slope equation form <math style="vertical-align: -21%;">y-y_{1} = m(x-x_{1})</math> at the point <math style="vertical-align: -21%">\left(x_1,y_1\right) = (1,1)</math> to find the equation of the tangent line. |
|- | |- | ||
|Note that implicit differentiation will require the product rule <u>''and''</u> the chain rule. In particular, differentiating 2''xy'' must be treated as | |Note that implicit differentiation will require the product rule <u>''and''</u> the chain rule. In particular, differentiating 2''xy'' must be treated as | ||
Revision as of 21:50, 26 March 2015
4. Find an equation for the tangent
line to the function at the point .
| Foundations: |
|---|
| Since only two variables are present, we are going to differentiate everything with respect to in order to find an expression for the slope, . Then we can use the point-slope equation form at the point to find the equation of the tangent line. |
| Note that implicit differentiation will require the product rule and the chain rule. In particular, differentiating 2xy must be treated as |
| which has as a derivative |
| Finding the slope: |
|---|
| We use implicit differentiation on our original equation to find |
| From here, I would immediately plug in (1,1) to find y ': |
| , or |
| Writing the Equation of the Tangent Line: |
|---|
| Now, we simply plug our values of x = y = 1 and m = 5 into the point-slope form to find the tangent line through (1,1) is |
| or in slope-intercept form |