Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 2, Problem 4"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<span class="exam">Find the derivatives of the following functions. Do not simplify. <span class="exam">(a) <math style="vertical-align: -5px">f(x)=x^3(x^{\frac{4}{3}}...") |
|||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(a)''' <math>x^3\bigg(\frac{4}{3}x^{\frac{1}{3}}\bigg)+(3x^2)(x^{\frac{4}{3}}-1)</math> | + | | '''(a)''' <math>f'(x)=x^3\bigg(\frac{4}{3}x^{\frac{1}{3}}\bigg)+(3x^2)(x^{\frac{4}{3}}-1)</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(b)''' <math>\frac{(1+6x)(3x^2-3x^{-4})-(x^3+x^{-3})(6)}{(1+6x)^2}</math> | + | | '''(b)''' <math>g'(x)=\frac{(1+6x)(3x^2-3x^{-4})-(x^3+x^{-3})(6)}{(1+6x)^2}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
[[009A_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009A_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 18:50, 13 April 2017
Find the derivatives of the following functions. Do not simplify.
(a)
(b) where
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1. Product Rule |
| 2. Quotient Rule |
| 3. Power Rule |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Using the Product Rule, we have |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we have |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Using the Quotient Rule, we have |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we have |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) |
| (b) |