Difference between revisions of "022 Exam 2 Sample B, Problem 6"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
::<math>\int x^n dn = \frac{x^{n+1}}{n+1} + C</math> | ::<math>\int x^n dn = \frac{x^{n+1}}{n+1} + C</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |For setup of the problem we need to integrate the region between the x - axis, the curve, x = 0 (the y-axis), and x = | + | |For setup of the problem we need to integrate the region between the x - axis, the curve, x = 0 (the y-axis), and x = 2. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:51, 17 May 2015
Find the area under the curve of between the -axis and .
| Foundations: |
|---|
| For solving the problem, we only require the use of the power rule for integration: |
|
|
| For setup of the problem we need to integrate the region between the x - axis, the curve, x = 0 (the y-axis), and x = 2. |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Set up the integral: |
|
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Using the power rule we have: |
|
|
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we need to evaluate to get: |
|
|
| Final Answer: |
|---|