Difference between revisions of "022 Exam 2 Sample A, Problem 3"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
!Step 3: | !Step 3: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Now we need to substitute back into our original variables using our original substitution <math style="vertical-align: - | + | | Now we need to substitute back into our original variables using our original substitution <math style="vertical-align: -5%">u = 3x + 2</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | to find& | + | | to find <math>\frac{\log(u)}{3} = \frac{\log(3x + 2)}{3}.</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| − | ::<math>\int \frac{1}{3x + 2} dx \,=\, \frac{\ln(3x + 2)}{3} + C.</math> | + | ::<math>\int \frac{1}{3x + 2}\,dx \,=\, \frac{\ln(3x + 2)}{3} + C.</math> |
|} | |} | ||
[[022_Exam_2_Sample_A|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[022_Exam_2_Sample_A|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 15 May 2015
Find the antiderivative of
| Foundations: |
|---|
| This problem requires two rules of integration. In particular, you need |
| Integration by substitution (u - sub): If is a differentiable functions whose range is in the domain of , then |
|
|
| We also need the derivative of the natural log since we will recover natural log from integration: |
|
|
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Use a u-substitution with This means , or . After substitution we have
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| We can now take the integral remembering the special rule: |
|
|
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we need to substitute back into our original variables using our original substitution |
| to find |
| Step 4: |
|---|
| Since this integral is an indefinite integral we have to remember to add a constant at the end. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
|
|