Difference between revisions of "008A Sample Final A, Question 7"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Question:''' Solve <math>2\vert 3x-4\vert -7 = 7</math> {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" !Foundations |- |1) How do we get to the first ke...") |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|1) How do we get to the first key step in solving any function involving absolute value equations? | |1) How do we get to the first key step in solving any function involving absolute value equations? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2) | + | |2) After this first key step how do we finish solving absolute value equations? |
|- | |- | ||
|Answer: | |Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1) We isolate | + | |1) We isolate the absolute value sign, so in this case we isolate <math>\vert 3x - 4\vert</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
|2) We create two equations based on whether the expression inside the absolute value is positive or negative. | |2) We create two equations based on whether the expression inside the absolute value is positive or negative. | ||
Revision as of 11:30, 23 May 2015
Question: Solve
| Foundations |
|---|
| 1) How do we get to the first key step in solving any function involving absolute value equations? |
| 2) After this first key step how do we finish solving absolute value equations? |
| Answer: |
| 1) We isolate the absolute value sign, so in this case we isolate . |
| 2) We create two equations based on whether the expression inside the absolute value is positive or negative. |
| Then we solve both equations. |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Isolate the absolute values. First by adding 7 to both sides, then dividing both sides by 2. |
| This leads to |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now we create two equations: and . |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we solve both equations. The first leads to the solution . The second leads to |
| Final Solution: |
|---|