Difference between revisions of "Math 22 Logarithmic Functions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
!Solution: | !Solution: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math> | + | |<math>7\ln (5x+4)-\frac{3}{2}\ln (x-9)=\ln (5x+4)^7-\ln (x-9)^{\frac{3}{2}}=\ln\frac{(5x+4)^7}{(x-9)^{\frac{3}{2}}}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:36, 11 August 2020
Logarithm Function
The logarithm is defined as if and only if
Definition of the Natural Logarithmic Function
The natural logarithmic function, denoted by , is defined as if and only if
Properties of the Natural Logarithmic Function
Let 1. The domain of is and the range of is 2. The x-intercept of the graph of is 3. The function is continuous, increasing, and one-to-one. 4. and
Inverse Properties of Logarithms and Exponents
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
Exercises Use the properties of logarithms to rewrite the expression as the logarithm of a single quantity
a)
| Solution: |
|---|
b)
| Solution: |
|---|
c)
| Solution: |
|---|
d)
| Solution: |
|---|
This page were made by Tri Phan