Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 3, Problem 6"
(Created page with "<span class="exam"> Find the derivatives of the following functions. Do not simplify. <span class="exam">(a) <math style="vertical-align: -16px">f(x)=\sin\bigg(\frac{x^...") |
|||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(a)''' <math>\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{e^{-x}(-3x^{-4})-x^{-3}(e^{-x})(-1)}{(e^{-x})^2}\bigg)</math> | + | | '''(a)''' <math>f'(x)=\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{e^{-x}(-3x^{-4})-x^{-3}(e^{-x})(-1)}{(e^{-x})^2}\bigg)</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(b)''' <math>\frac{1}{2}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)^{-\frac{1}{2}}\bigg(\frac{(x^2+4)(2x)-(x^2+2)(2x)}{(x^2+4)^2}\bigg)</math> | + | | '''(b)''' <math>g'(x)=\frac{1}{2}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)^{-\frac{1}{2}}\bigg(\frac{(x^2+4)(2x)-(x^2+2)(2x)}{(x^2+4)^2}\bigg)</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(c)''' <math>8(x+\cos^2(x))^7(1-2\cos(x)\sin(x))</math> | + | | '''(c)''' <math>h'(x)=8(x+\cos^2(x))^7(1-2\cos(x)\sin(x))</math> |
|} | |} | ||
[[009A_Sample_Midterm_3|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009A_Sample_Midterm_3|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:49, 13 April 2017
Find the derivatives of the following functions. Do not simplify.
(a)
(b)
(c) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h(x)=(x+\cos^2x)^8}
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1. Chain Rule |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{d}{dx}(f(g(x)))=f'(g(x))g'(x)} |
| 2. Quotient Rule |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{d}{dx}\bigg(\frac{f(x)}{g(x)}\bigg)=\frac{g(x)f'(x)-f(x)g'(x)}{(g(x))^2}} |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, using the Chain Rule, we have |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)=\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)'.} |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, using the Quotient Rule and Chain Rule, we have |
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \begin{array}{rcl} \displaystyle{f'(x)} & = & \displaystyle{\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)'}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{e^{-x}(x^{-3})'-x^{-3}(e^{-x})'}{(e^{-x})^2}\bigg)}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{e^{-x}(-3x^{-4})-x^{-3}(e^{-x})(-x)'}{(e^{-x})^2}\bigg)}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{e^{-x}(-3x^{-4})-x^{-3}(e^{-x})(-1)}{(e^{-x})^2}\bigg).} \end{array}} |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, using the Chain Rule, we have |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g'(x)=\frac{1}{2}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)^{-\frac{1}{2}}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)'.} |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, using the Quotient Rule, we have |
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \begin{array}{rcl} \displaystyle{g'(x)} & = & \displaystyle{\frac{1}{2}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)^{-\frac{1}{2}}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)'}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\frac{1}{2}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)^{-\frac{1}{2}}\bigg(\frac{(x^2+4)(x^2+2)'-(x^2+2)(x^2+4)'}{(x^2+4)^2}\bigg)}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\frac{1}{2}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)^{-\frac{1}{2}}\bigg(\frac{(x^2+4)(2x)-(x^2+2)(2x)}{(x^2+4)^2}\bigg).} \end{array}} |
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, using the Chain Rule, we have |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h'(x)=8(x+\cos^2(x))^7(x+\cos^2(x))'.} |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, using the Chain Rule again we get |
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \begin{array}{rcl} \displaystyle{h'(x)} & = & \displaystyle{8(x+\cos^2(x))^7(x+\cos^2(x))'}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{8(x+\cos^2(x))^7(1+2\cos(x)(\cos(x))')}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{8(x+\cos^2(x))^7(1-2\cos(x)\sin(x)).} \end{array}} |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)=\cos\bigg(\frac{x^{-3}}{e^{-x}}\bigg)\bigg(\frac{e^{-x}(-3x^{-4})-x^{-3}(e^{-x})(-1)}{(e^{-x})^2}\bigg)} |
| (b) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g'(x)=\frac{1}{2}\bigg(\frac{x^2+2}{x^2+4}\bigg)^{-\frac{1}{2}}\bigg(\frac{(x^2+4)(2x)-(x^2+2)(2x)}{(x^2+4)^2}\bigg)} |
| (c) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h'(x)=8(x+\cos^2(x))^7(1-2\cos(x)\sin(x))} |