Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 3, Problem 3"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<span class="exam"> Use the definition of the derivative to compute <math>\frac{dy}{dx}</math> for <math style="vertical-align: -4px">y=3\sqrt{-2x+5}.</mat...") |
|||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <math>-\frac{3}{\sqrt{-2x+5}}</math> | + | | <math>\frac{dy}{dx}=-\frac{3}{\sqrt{-2x+5}}</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[009A_Sample_Midterm_3|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009A_Sample_Midterm_3|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 18:44, 13 April 2017
Use the definition of the derivative to compute for
| Foundations: |
|---|
| Recall |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Let |
| Using the limit definition of the derivative, we have |
|
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we multiply the numerator and denominator by the conjugate of the numerator. |
| Hence, we have |
| Final Answer: |
|---|