Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 1, Problem 3"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<span class="exam">Let <math style="vertical-align: -5px">y=\sqrt{3x-5}.</math> <span class="exam">(a) Use the definition of the derivative to compute <math>\fra...") |
|||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(a)''' <math>\frac{3}{2\sqrt{3x-5}}</math> | + | | '''(a)''' <math>\frac{dy}{dx}=\frac{3}{2\sqrt{3x-5}}</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| '''(b)''' <math>y=\frac{3}{2}(x-2)+1</math> | | '''(b)''' <math>y=\frac{3}{2}(x-2)+1</math> | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[009A_Sample_Midterm_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009A_Sample_Midterm_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 18:53, 13 April 2017
Let
(a) Use the definition of the derivative to compute for
(b) Find the equation of the tangent line to at
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1. Recall |
| 2. The equation of the tangent line to at the point is |
| where |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Let |
| Using the limit definition of the derivative, we have |
|
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we multiply the numerator and denominator by the conjugate of the numerator. |
| Hence, we have |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We start by finding the slope of the tangent line to at |
| Using the derivative calculated in part (a), the slope is |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, the tangent line to at |
| has slope and passes through the point |
| Hence, the equation of this line is |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) |
| (b) |