Difference between revisions of "008A Sample Final A, Question 16"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | !Foundations | + | !Foundations: |
|- | |- | ||
|1) How do we combine the two logs? | |1) How do we combine the two logs? | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 1: | + | !Step 1: |
|- | |- | ||
|Using one of the properties of logarithms the, left hand side is equal to <math> \log_6( (x + 2)(x - 3)</math> | |Using one of the properties of logarithms the, left hand side is equal to <math> \log_6( (x + 2)(x - 3)</math> | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 2: | + | !Step 2: |
|- | |- | ||
|By the definition of logarithms <math> \log_6( (x + 2)(x - 3) = 1</math> means <math> 6 = (x + 2)(x - 3)</math> | |By the definition of logarithms <math> \log_6( (x + 2)(x - 3) = 1</math> means <math> 6 = (x + 2)(x - 3)</math> | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 3: | + | !Step 3: |
|- | |- | ||
|Now we do some arithmetic to solve for x. <math> 0 = (x + 2)(x - 3) - 6 = x^2 - x - 12 = (x - 4)(x + 3) </math>. So there are two possible answers. | |Now we do some arithmetic to solve for x. <math> 0 = (x + 2)(x - 3) - 6 = x^2 - x - 12 = (x - 4)(x + 3) </math>. So there are two possible answers. | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 4: | + | !Step 4: |
|- | |- | ||
|We have to make sure the answers make sense in the context of the problem. Since the domain of the log function is <math> (0, \infty)</math> , -3 is removed as a potential answer. | |We have to make sure the answers make sense in the context of the problem. Since the domain of the log function is <math> (0, \infty)</math> , -3 is removed as a potential answer. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Final Answer: | + | !Final Answer: |
|- | |- | ||
| x = 4. | | x = 4. | ||
Latest revision as of 23:02, 25 May 2015
Question: Solve.
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1) How do we combine the two logs? |
| 2) How do we remove the logs? |
| Answer: |
| 1) One of the rules of logarithms says that |
| 2) The definition of logarithm tells us that if , then |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Using one of the properties of logarithms the, left hand side is equal to |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| By the definition of logarithms means |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we do some arithmetic to solve for x. . So there are two possible answers. |
| Step 4: |
|---|
| We have to make sure the answers make sense in the context of the problem. Since the domain of the log function is , -3 is removed as a potential answer. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| x = 4. |