Difference between revisions of "008A Sample Final A, Question 19"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Question: ''' Compute <math>\arcsin -\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}</math>. Provide your answer in radians. {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" !Foundat...") |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | !Foundations | + | !Foundations: |
|- | |- | ||
|1) What is the range of <math>\arcsin </math>? | |1) What is the range of <math>\arcsin </math>? | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 1: | + | !Step 1: |
|- | |- | ||
|Since the range of <math>\arcsin </math> is <math> [-\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{\pi}{2}]</math>, the answer must be in that range. | |Since the range of <math>\arcsin </math> is <math> [-\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{\pi}{2}]</math>, the answer must be in that range. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Final Answer: | + | !Final Answer: |
|- | |- | ||
|<math>\arcsin -\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} = - \frac{\pi}{3}</math> | |<math>\arcsin -\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} = - \frac{\pi}{3}</math> | ||
Latest revision as of 23:04, 25 May 2015
Question: Compute . Provide your answer in radians.
| Foundations: | |
|---|---|
| 1) What is the range of ? | |
| 2) Sine of what angle in the range of yields ? | Answer: |
| 1) The range of arcsin is . | |
| 2) . |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Since the range of is , the answer must be in that range. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|