Difference between revisions of "008A Sample Final A, Question 18"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | '''Question: ''' | + | '''Question: ''' Compute <math>\cos(\arctan\frac{5}{3})</math> |
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | !Foundations | + | !Foundations: |
|- | |- | ||
|1) Arctan can be thought of as referencing an angle in a triangle. What are the side lengths of the triangle? | |1) Arctan can be thought of as referencing an angle in a triangle. What are the side lengths of the triangle? | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 1: | + | ! Step 1: |
|- | |- | ||
|<math>\arctan\left(\frac{5}{3}\right)</math> is the measure of an angle in the triangle with side lengths <math>3, 5\text{, and } \sqrt{34}</math>. The angle that corresponds to <math>\arctan\left(\frac{5}{3}\right)</math> is the one between the side of length 3 and the side of length <math> \sqrt{34}</math> | |<math>\arctan\left(\frac{5}{3}\right)</math> is the measure of an angle in the triangle with side lengths <math>3, 5\text{, and } \sqrt{34}</math>. The angle that corresponds to <math>\arctan\left(\frac{5}{3}\right)</math> is the one between the side of length 3 and the side of length <math> \sqrt{34}</math> | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | !Step 2: | + | !Step 2: |
|- | |- | ||
|Now we just have to take <math>\cos</math> of the angle referred to in step 1. | |Now we just have to take <math>\cos</math> of the angle referred to in step 1. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Final Answer: | + | !Final Answer: |
|- | |- | ||
|<math>\cos\left(\arctan\frac{5}{3}\right) = \frac{5}{\sqrt{34}}</math> | |<math>\cos\left(\arctan\frac{5}{3}\right) = \frac{5}{\sqrt{34}}</math> | ||
Latest revision as of 23:04, 25 May 2015
Question: Compute
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1) Arctan can be thought of as referencing an angle in a triangle. What are the side lengths of the triangle? |
| Answer: |
| 1) Since tangent is opposite/adjacent, the side lengths of the triangle are |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| is the measure of an angle in the triangle with side lengths . The angle that corresponds to is the one between the side of length 3 and the side of length |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now we just have to take of the angle referred to in step 1. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|