Difference between revisions of "008A Sample Final A, Question 9"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Question: ''' a) List all the possible rational zeros of the function <math>f(x) = x^4 + 5x^3 - 27x^2 +31x -10</math><br> &...") |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | '''Question: ''' | + | '''Question: '''a) List all the possible rational zeros of the function <math>f(x) = x^4 + 5x^3 - 27x^2 +31x -10</math><br> |
| − | | + | ::: b) Find all the zeros, that is, solve f(x) = 0 |
| − | b) Find all the zeros, that is, solve f(x) = 0 | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | !Foundations | + | !Foundations: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1) What does the Rational Zeros Theorem say about | + | |1) What does the Rational Zeros Theorem say about possible zeros? |
|- | |- | ||
|2) How do you check if a possible zero is actually a zero? | |2) How do you check if a possible zero is actually a zero? | ||
| Line 24: | Line 23: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 1: | + | !Step 1: |
|- | |- | ||
|Start by factoring -10, and 1. Then the Rational Zeros Theorem gives us that the possible rational zeros are <math>\pm 1, \pm 2, \pm 5,</math> and <math>\pm 10</math>. | |Start by factoring -10, and 1. Then the Rational Zeros Theorem gives us that the possible rational zeros are <math>\pm 1, \pm 2, \pm 5,</math> and <math>\pm 10</math>. | ||
| Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 2: | + | !Step 2: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Start testing zeros with 1 and -1 since they require the least arithmetic. You will also find that 1 is a zero. Applying synthetic division you can reduce the polynomial to <math>x^3 + 6x^2 - 21x + 10</math>. | + | |Start testing zeros with 1 and -1 since they require the least arithmetic. You will also find that 1 is a zero. Applying synthetic division you can reduce the polynomial to <math>(x - 1)(x^3 + 6x^2 - 21x + 10)</math>. |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 3: | + | !Step 3: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Now we just need to find the zeros of <math>x^3 + 6x^2 - 21x + 10</math>. Since we are not down to a quadratic polynomial we have to | + | |Now we just need to find the zeros of <math>x^3 + 6x^2 - 21x + 10</math>. Since we are not down to a quadratic polynomial we have to find another zero from the list of rational zeros we found in step 1. You will find 2 is another root, and the polynomial can further be reduced to <math>(x - 1)(x - 2)(x^2 + 8x - 5)</math> |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 4: | + | !Step 4: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Now that the polynomial has been reduced to a quadratic polynomial we can use the quadratic formula to find the rest of the zeros. By doing so we find the roots are <math>\frac{-8 \pm \sqrt{64 + 20}}{2} = \frac{-8 \pm \sqrt{4 | + | |Now that the polynomial has been reduced to a quadratic polynomial we can use the quadratic formula to find the rest of the zeros. By doing so we find the roots are <math>\frac{-8 \pm \sqrt{64 + 20}}{2} = \frac{-8 \pm \sqrt{4\cdot 21}}{2} = -4 \pm \sqrt{21}</math>. Thus the zeros of <math>x^4 + 5x^3 - 27x^2 + 31x - 10</math> are <math>1, 2, </math>and <math>-4 \pm \sqrt{21}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Final Answer: | + | !Final Answer: |
|- | |- | ||
|The roots are <math> x = 1, 2, </math>and <math>-4 \pm \sqrt{21}</math> | |The roots are <math> x = 1, 2, </math>and <math>-4 \pm \sqrt{21}</math> | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[008A Sample Final A|<u>'''Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[008A Sample Final A|<u>'''Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:55, 25 May 2015
Question: a) List all the possible rational zeros of the function
- b) Find all the zeros, that is, solve f(x) = 0
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1) What does the Rational Zeros Theorem say about possible zeros? |
| 2) How do you check if a possible zero is actually a zero? |
| 3) How do you find the rest of the zeros? |
| Answer: |
| 1) The possible divisors can be found by finding the factors of -10, in a list, and the factors of 1, in a second list. Then write down all the fractions with numerators from the first list and denominators from the second list. |
| 2) Use synthetic division, or plug a possible zero into the function. If you get 0, you have found a zero. |
| 3) After your reduce the polynomial with synthetic division, try and find another zero from the list you made in part a). Once you reach a degree 2 polynomial you can finish the problem with the quadratic formula. |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Start by factoring -10, and 1. Then the Rational Zeros Theorem gives us that the possible rational zeros are and . |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Start testing zeros with 1 and -1 since they require the least arithmetic. You will also find that 1 is a zero. Applying synthetic division you can reduce the polynomial to . |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we just need to find the zeros of . Since we are not down to a quadratic polynomial we have to find another zero from the list of rational zeros we found in step 1. You will find 2 is another root, and the polynomial can further be reduced to |
| Step 4: |
|---|
| Now that the polynomial has been reduced to a quadratic polynomial we can use the quadratic formula to find the rest of the zeros. By doing so we find the roots are . Thus the zeros of are and |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| The roots are and |