Difference between revisions of "008A Sample Final A, Question 7"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Question:''' Solve <math>2\vert 3x-4\vert -7 = 7</math> {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" !Foundations |- |1) How do we get to the first ke...") |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | !Foundations | + | !Foundations: |
|- | |- | ||
|1) How do we get to the first key step in solving any function involving absolute value equations? | |1) How do we get to the first key step in solving any function involving absolute value equations? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2) | + | |2) After this first key step how do we finish solving absolute value equations? |
|- | |- | ||
|Answer: | |Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1) We isolate | + | |1) We isolate the absolute value sign, so in this case we isolate <math>\vert 3x - 4\vert</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
|2) We create two equations based on whether the expression inside the absolute value is positive or negative. | |2) We create two equations based on whether the expression inside the absolute value is positive or negative. | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 1: | + | ! Step 1: |
|- | |- | ||
|Isolate the absolute values. First by adding 7 to both sides, then dividing both sides by 2. | |Isolate the absolute values. First by adding 7 to both sides, then dividing both sides by 2. | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 2: | + | ! Step 2: |
|- | |- | ||
|Now we create two equations: <math>3x - 4 = 7</math> and <math>3x - 4 = -7</math>. | |Now we create two equations: <math>3x - 4 = 7</math> and <math>3x - 4 = -7</math>. | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Step 3: | + | ! Step 3: |
|- | |- | ||
|Now we solve both equations. The first leads to the solution <math>x = \frac{11}{3}</math>. The second leads to <math>x = -1</math> | |Now we solve both equations. The first leads to the solution <math>x = \frac{11}{3}</math>. The second leads to <math>x = -1</math> | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
| − | ! Final | + | ! Final Answer: |
|- | |- | ||
|<math>x = \frac{11}{3}, -1</math> | |<math>x = \frac{11}{3}, -1</math> | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[008A Sample Final A|<u>'''Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[008A Sample Final A|<u>'''Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:53, 25 May 2015
Question: Solve
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1) How do we get to the first key step in solving any function involving absolute value equations? |
| 2) After this first key step how do we finish solving absolute value equations? |
| Answer: |
| 1) We isolate the absolute value sign, so in this case we isolate . |
| 2) We create two equations based on whether the expression inside the absolute value is positive or negative. |
| Then we solve both equations. |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Isolate the absolute values. First by adding 7 to both sides, then dividing both sides by 2. |
| This leads to |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now we create two equations: and . |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we solve both equations. The first leads to the solution . The second leads to |
| Final Answer: |
|---|