Difference between revisions of "008A Sample Final A, Question 16"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Question: ''' Solve. <math> \log_6(x+2)+\log_6(x-3) = 1 </math> {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" !Foundations |- |1) How do we combine th...") |
|||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Step 1: | ! Step 1: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Using | + | |Using one of the properties of logarithms the, left hand side is equal to <math> \log_6( (x + 2)(x - 3)</math> |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:13, 23 May 2015
Question: Solve.
| Foundations |
|---|
| 1) How do we combine the two logs? |
| 2) How do we remove the logs? |
| Answer: |
| 1) One of the rules of logarithms says that |
| 2) The definition of logarithm tells us that if , then |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Using one of the properties of logarithms the, left hand side is equal to |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| By the definition of logarithms means |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we do some arithmetic to solve for x. . So there are two possible answers. |
| Step 4: |
|---|
| We have to make sure the answers make sense in the context of the problem. Since the domain of the log function is , -3 is removed as a potential answer. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| x = 4. |