Difference between revisions of "022 Exam 2 Sample B, Problem 10"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
!Step 2: | !Step 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''Find an expression for cost in terms of one variable:''' Now, we can use the substitution from | + | |'''Find an expression for cost in terms of one variable:''' Now, we can use the substitution from step 1 to find |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 11:46, 17 May 2015
Use calculus to set up and solve the word problem: A fence is to be built to enclose a rectangular region of 480 square feet. The fencing material along three sides cost $2 per foot. The fencing material along the 4th side costs $6 per foot. Find the most economical dimensions of the region (that is, minimize the cost).
| Foundations: |
|---|
| As with all geometric word problems, it helps to start with a picture. Using the variables and as shown in the image, we need to remember the equations of a rectangle for area: |
|
|
| However, we need to construct a new function to describe cost: |
|
|
| Since we want to minimize cost, we will have to rewrite it as a function of a single variable, and then find when the first derivative is zero. From this, we will find the dimensions which provide the minimum cost. |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Express one variable in terms of the other: Since we know that the area is 480 square feet and , we can solve for in terms of . Since , we find that . |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Find an expression for cost in terms of one variable: Now, we can use the substitution from step 1 to find |
|
|
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Find the derivative and its roots: We can apply the power rule term-by-term to find |
|
|
| This derivative is zero precisely when , which occurs when , and these are the values that will minimize cost. Also, don't forget the units - feet! |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| The cost is minimized when the dimensions are feet by feet. Note that the side with the most expensive fencing is the shorter one. |