Difference between revisions of "022 Exam 2 Sample A, Problem 3"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|This problem requires two rules of integration. In particular, you need | |This problem requires two rules of integration. In particular, you need | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''Integration by substitution (''u'' - sub):''' If <math style="vertical-align: - | + | |'''Integration by substitution (''u'' - sub):''' If <math style="vertical-align: -20%">u = g(x)</math>  is a differentiable functions whose range is in the domain of <math style="vertical-align: -20%">f</math>, then |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 15 May 2015
Find the antiderivative of
| Foundations: |
|---|
| This problem requires two rules of integration. In particular, you need |
| Integration by substitution (u - sub): If is a differentiable functions whose range is in the domain of , then |
|
|
| We also need the derivative of the natural log since we will recover natural log from integration: |
|
|
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Use a u-substitution with This means , or . After substitution we have
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| We can now take the integral remembering the special rule: |
|
|
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now we need to substitute back into our original variables using our original substitution |
| to find |
| Step 4: |
|---|
| Since this integral is an indefinite integral we have to remember to add a constant at the end. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
|
|