Difference between revisions of "022 Exam 1 Sample A, Problem 4"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Foundations: | ! Foundations: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |When a first derivative is positive, the function is increasing (heading uphill). When the first derivative is negative, it is decreasing (heading downhill). When the first derivative is <math style="vertical-align: | + | |When a first derivative is positive, the function is increasing (heading uphill). When the first derivative is negative, it is decreasing (heading downhill). When the first derivative is <math style="vertical-align: -10%">0,</math> it is not quite so clear. If <math style="vertical-align: -25%">f'(z)=0</math> at a point <math style="vertical-align: 0%">z</math>, and the first derivative splits around it (either <math style="vertical-align: -25%">f'(x)<0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x<z</math> and <math style="vertical-align: -25%">f'(x)>0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x > z</math>, or <math style="vertical-align: -25%">f'(x) > 0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x< z</math> and <math style="vertical-align: -25%">f'(x) < 0</math>  for <math style="vertical-align: 0%">x> z</math>), then the point <math style="vertical-align: -20%">(z,f(z))</math> is a '''local maximum''' or '''minimum''', respectively, and is neither increasing or decreasing at that point. |
<br> | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:57, 12 April 2015
Problem 4. Determine the intervals where the function Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h(x)=2x^{4}-x^{2}} is increasing or decreasing.
| Foundations: |
|---|
| When a first derivative is positive, the function is increasing (heading uphill). When the first derivative is negative, it is decreasing (heading downhill). When the first derivative is Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 0,}
it is not quite so clear. If Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(z)=0}
at a point Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle z}
, and the first derivative splits around it (either Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)<0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x<z}
and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)>0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x > z}
, or Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x) > 0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x< z}
and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x) < 0}
for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x> z}
), then the point Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (z,f(z))}
is a local maximum or minimum, respectively, and is neither increasing or decreasing at that point.
|
| On the other hand, if the first derivative does not split around Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle z} , then it will be increasing or decreasing at that point based on the derivative of the adjacent intervals. For example, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g(x)=x^3} has the derivative Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g'(x)=3x^2} . Thus, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g'(0)=0} , but is strictly positive every else. As a result, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle g(x)=x^3} is increasing on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (-\infty,\infty)} . |
Solution:
| Find the Roots of the First Derivative: |
|---|
| Note that |
|
| so the roots of Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h'(x)} are Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 0} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \pm 1/2} . |
| Make a Sign Chart and Evaluate: | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| We need to test convenient numbers on the intervals separated by the roots. Using the form | ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| we can test at convenient points to find | ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| From this, we can build a sign chart: | ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| Notice that at each of our roots, the derivative does split (changes sign as Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x} passes through each root of Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h'(x)} ), so the function is neither increasing or decreasing at each root. Thus, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h(x)} is increasing on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (-1/2,0)\cup(1/2,\infty)} , and decreasing on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (-\infty,-1/2)\cup(0,1/2)} . |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h(x)} is increasing on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (-1/2,0)\cup(1/2,\infty)} , and decreasing on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (-\infty,-1/2)\cup(0,1/2)} . |