Difference between revisions of "Math 22 Logarithmic Functions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
!Solution: | !Solution: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math> | + | |<math>\ln(x-2)-\ln(x+2)=\ln \frac{x-2}{x+2}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| − | '''b)''' <math>5\ln | + | '''b)''' <math>5\ln (x-6)+\frac{1}{2}\ln(5x+1)</math> |
{| class = "mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class = "mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
!Solution: | !Solution: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math> | + | |<math>5\ln{x-6}+\frac{1}{2}\ln(5x+1)=\ln(x-6)^5+\ln[(5x+1)^{\frac{1}{2}}]</math> |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:31, 11 August 2020
Logarithm Function
The logarithm is defined as if and only if
Definition of the Natural Logarithmic Function
The natural logarithmic function, denoted by , is defined as if and only if
Properties of the Natural Logarithmic Function
Let 1. The domain of is and the range of is 2. The x-intercept of the graph of is 3. The function is continuous, increasing, and one-to-one. 4. and
Inverse Properties of Logarithms and Exponents
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
Exercises Use the properties of logarithms to rewrite the expression as the logarithm of a single quantity
a)
| Solution: |
|---|
b)
| Solution: |
|---|
c)
| Solution: |
|---|
d)
| Solution: |
|---|
This page were made by Tri Phan