Difference between revisions of "Math 22 Natural Exponential Functions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Let <math>P</math> be the amount deposited, <math>t</math> the number of years, <math>A</math> the balance, | Let <math>P</math> be the amount deposited, <math>t</math> the number of years, <math>A</math> the balance, | ||
and <math>r</math> the annual interest rate (in decimal form). | and <math>r</math> the annual interest rate (in decimal form). | ||
| − | 1. Compounded <math>n</math> times per year: <math>A=P(1+\frac{r}{n})^{ | + | 1. Compounded <math>n</math> times per year: <math>A=P(1+\frac{r}{n})^{nt}</math> |
2. Compounded continuously: <math>A=Pe^{rt}</math> | 2. Compounded continuously: <math>A=Pe^{rt}</math> | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Solution: | !Solution: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>( | + | |<math>A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{4})^{(4)10}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| − | '''a)''' | + | '''a)''' Annually |
{| class = "mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class = "mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
!Solution: | !Solution: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>( | + | |<math>A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{1})^{(1)10}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
!Solution: | !Solution: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>( | + | |<math>A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{12})^{(12)10}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
!Solution: | !Solution: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>( | + | |<math>A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{365})^{(365)10}</math> |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:06, 11 August 2020
Limit Definition of Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle e}
The irrational number Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle e}
is defined to be the limit:
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \lim_{x\to 0} (1+x)^{\frac{1}{x}}=e}
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle e\approx 2.71828182846}
Compound Interest
Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle P}
be the amount deposited, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle t}
the number of years, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A}
the balance,
and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle r}
the annual interest rate (in decimal form).
1. Compounded Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle n}
times per year: Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A=P(1+\frac{r}{n})^{nt}}
2. Compounded continuously: Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A=Pe^{rt}}
Exercises Find the balance in an account when $3000 is deposited for 10 years at an interest rate of 4%, compounded as follows.
a) Quarterly
| Solution: |
|---|
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{4})^{(4)10}} |
a) Annually
| Solution: |
|---|
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{1})^{(1)10}} |
a) Monthly
| Solution: |
|---|
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{12})^{(12)10}} |
a) Daily
| Solution: |
|---|
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A=3000(1+\frac{0.04}{365})^{(365)10}} |
a) Continuously
| Solution: |
|---|
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle A=Pe^{rt}=3000(e^{(0.04) (10)})} |
This page were made by Tri Phan